Shots I've made during the years. I think Tembe is the best - there's a river and most of the time lots of animals and birds - antelopes (kuddus, water bucks), giraffes, elephants etc.
At the moment babuins and wildebeests at Nkoro.
Posted: October 2nd, 2014, 6:44 pm
by Felis silvestris
Just for information, Emoyeni and Thulane, the Black Eagles in Roodekrans, have already a topic for a while here: viewtopic.php?f=84&t=611
We have watched Nessi and Jono growing up and leaving the nest
A young male rhino, estimated to be about 7 months old, arrived via helicopter from an un-named reserve in Hoedspruit on Tuesday 10th November. His mother had died as a result of injuries inflicted by poachers. The young bull was in a critical condition and had sustained severe injuries to his hindquarters in what we believe was a hyena attack. The new baby was affectionately named “Stompie” by Christo (HESC’s curator) and his team.baby was affectionately named “Stompie” by Christo (HESC’s curator) and his team.
Posted: January 24th, 2016, 10:58 am
Posted: November 28th, 2019, 1:41 pm
November 28 2019
Next to Africam is also Djuma Private Game Reserve.
There are also many elephants, giraffes and other animals. But this year, the family of lapwing attracted general attention.
The blacksmith lapwing occurs in association with wetlands of all sizes. Even very small damp areas caused by a spilling water trough can attract them. In South Africa they are most numerous in the mesic grassland region, less so in higher-rainfall grasslands. Like the crowned lapwing, this species may leave Zambia and Zimbabwe in years of high rainfall and return in dry years. It avoids mountains of any type.
Blacksmith lapwings expanded their range in the 20th century into areas where dams were built and where intensive farming was practiced. Consequently, they are now numerous and established in the western Cape region of South Africa, where they were absent until the 1930s. In this region they have also entered estuarine mud flats in winter where they aggressively displace other waders. Although they are partially migratory, they do not seem to engage in large-scale, regular migrations (Wiki)